Privacy statement PostNL – Applicants

You are sharing your personal data with us. We handle these personal data with the greatest care. We comply with the laws and regulations governing the use and retention of personal data. We are happy to explain in more detail what we do with your personal data.

This privacy statement is valid for everyone who applies to a company that falls under PostNL. This statement applies to open applications as well as applications for existing vacancies within PostNL.

What are personal data?

Personal data are data that say something about you or that we can associate with you. For example your name, address and contact data.

When do we process your personal data?

Processing of personal data refers to saving, analysing, changing, deleting, forwarding, etc.

We do this, for example, when:

  • you apply for a position, for example via the PostNL website or the internal vacancy site.
  • you have been hired through an external recruitment agency to work for us.
  • you leave your data on our website.
  • you share your CV with us.
  • you have contact with us.

Why do we process your personal data?

There are different reasons why we process your personal data. The main reasons are:

  • We need the data to ensure, generally speaking, we are able to hire people efficiently. This is referred to as the recruitment process. This is a legitimate interest of PostNL and that is why we are allowed to use your data for this.
  • We need the data to see whether you can come work for us. This is referred to as the selection process.
  • We need the data to be able to make you an offer if we want you to come work for us. In this case we use the data to prepare a contract of employment.

What we do with your personal data?

1. Assess your suitability

2. Offer and contract of employment

3. Communication

4. Job Alert

5. Talent Pool

6. Improvement of recruitment process

7. The websites werkenbijpostnl.nl en interimbijpostnl.nl

Which personal data do we process?

We process these data for the recruitment and selection process (reason 1 and 2):

We only process the following if you also put it on your CV:

We process these data to communicate with you (reason 3):

We process these data for Job Alert (reason 4):

We process these data for analysis and reporting (reason 5):

Does PostNL make automatic decisions in the recruitment and selection process?

Yes, for some positions we do. With these positions, we ask you to fill out an online questionnaire in advance. These questionnaires include questions about your availability, place of residence and whether you own a bicycle or not. If you do not meet these basic requirements, you will not be able to perform the work. You will, therefore, be rejected automatically if you do not meet these basic requirements. Making this selection manually would be too much time consuming. In addition to this, you would be waiting for an interview in vain. That's why we do this this way. You can always require a review of you automatic rejection by a real person.

With whom do we share personal data?

Sometimes we need to share your personal data with other parties. The main reasons for this are:

  • We contract an external party who helps us. This external party processes data on our instruction only and never for a purpose of their own. To guarantee this, agreements are reached in contracts. Additionally, we ensure prior to the processing that the party has implemented appropriate security measures that it and handles the data correctly. These agreements are laid down contractually. Examples of these parties include agencies that provide screening, assessment, recruitment or personnel selection services or companies that provide IT management and support.
  • It is required by the law. For example, data we need to share with the authorities, the police or other investigative bodies. Before we share the data, we always ensure that the request for data is valid an based on legal grounds.

How long do we keep your data?

PostNL keeps your personal data during, and for a short time after, the recruitment process. If you are not hired following your application, your personal data are removed from our database or rendered anonymous within four weeks. With your consent, we keep your data for a maximum of 12 months after finalising the recruitment process in order to contact you in the event of a suitable vacancy.

How do we protect your personal data?

How do we protect your personal data? We do everything we can to handle your personal data as safely as possible. We implement both technical and organizational measures to enhance the safety of your data. We spend considerable resources to ensure proper safeguards of our IT systems that process personal data. Our Cyber Security department is working diligently to protect your data. Regular checks of our security are performed by external experts. Furthermore, your personal data is only accessible those employees who need the data to perform their duties. All our employees have signed a non-disclosure agreement. Our suppliers and partners are certified in the field of data security.

Does PostNL process your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

PostNL always tries to process personal data, or have it processed, within the EEA as much as possible. When we do process data outside the EEA, we ensure your data are protected in the same way as they are here. We do this by using the Standard Contract Clauses approved by the European Commission. Or by only transferring data to organisations in countries that are deemed by the European Commission to provide sufficient protection of personal data.

More information on this subject is available on the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

What are your rights with regard to your personal data that we have?

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you and what we do with these data. Here's what you can do:

  • Request an overview of, modify, delete or restrict the use of your personal data.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Receive your personal data in a format that will allow you to transfer the data to someone else.

How can you exercise your rights?

Use the contact form to submit your data access request. Do you prefer the mail? Send your request to:

PostNL
Privacy Office
Verzoek persoonsgegevens
Postbus 30250
2500 GG 's-Gravenhage

Please include a copy of your ID with the letter such as your passport or drivers licence. This is sufficient in most case to establish your identity. The copy will be destroyed immediately after we have done this. Attention: please redact your social security number and the photograph on the ID copy. Write the date on the copy as well as the reason for sending the copy to us. In this way, you can prevent identity fraud.

About this privacy statement

This privacy statement is last amended on February 18, 2021. This privacy statement can be amended in the future.

Do you have any questions about privacy?

The monitoring of our processing of personal data is done by two organizations.

  • Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), the Dutch data protection authority monitors our complinace with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • Authority for Consumers & Markets (Autoriteit Consument & Markt), monitors the way we handle:
    • Cookies
    • Direct marketing
    • The Dutch Do-not-call-me Register (Het bel-me-niet-register)

Additionally, the PostNL Data Protection Officer monitors whether we handle personal data properly. Their duties are defined by law. The Data Protection Officer reports directly to the Board of Directors.

Should you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact our customer service or our Data Protection Officer: fg@postnl.nl.

Are you unhappy with our answers to your privacy questions? You can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority.